SOCAR President receives Japanese delegation
On October 20, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev received the delegation led by Yoichi Kobayashi, Executive vice President of ITOCHU Corporation and Chief of Japan-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
Welcoming the guests, Mr. Abdullayev spoke about the regional and international projects of SOCAR, its achievements, operation fields, diversified export pipeline system. In turn, Executive vice President of ITOCHU Corporation Yoichi Kobayashi hailed the achievements of the country in oil and gas sector. According to him, ITOCHU Corporation successfully cooperates with Azerbaijan for more than 20 years, is a partner in a number of projects on oil and non-oil sector.
Along with the project of developing a block of the Azerbaijani offshore oil and gas fields “Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli” (ACG), the Japanese company expressed interested in cooperation with SOCAR as part of other projects.
Azerbaijani- Vietnamese cooperation discussed at SOCAR
The state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam on May 18-19, 2014, has significantly increased the interest of the country to Azerbaijan.
The business forum held during the visit sparked the interest of Vietnamese businessmen. On October 16, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Anar Imanov paid a visit to SOCAR to discuss new development perspectives of Azerbaijani-Vietnamese cooperation and to inform on completed works. The First vice-president of SOCAR academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade spoke about traditional cooperation between Azerbaijan and Socialist Republic of Vietnam. As he noted, a large number of Vietnamese, who studied in Azerbaijan, manage the leading positions at PetroVietnam and Vietsovpetro.
Afterwards, Ambassador Mr. Imanov stated that during the meetings in Hanoi, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev noted that annual two-way trade turnover will be lifted to 1 billion dollars in the coming years. Therefore, a number of measures will be taken, including organization of scientific-practical conference dedicated to the energy sector on November 25-26, for the implementation of the tasks assigned by the President. Attendees expressed interest to participate in such an event.
SOCAR launches new station in Ukraine
The State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) continues expanding its premium-class filling stations in Ukraine.
On October 14, the Company launched another filling station in the town of Obukhov, Kiev region, Ukraine, bringing the total number of its facilities in the country to 40. Fuel station realizes high quality oil products of the Euro 5 standards - “A-92”, “A-95”, “A-95 Nano” fuel and “Nano” diesel - produced at the refineries of Lithuania, Poland and Belarus. There is a “BUTA” cafe and a shop in the area of the filling station as well. The customers can benefit from car water supply, tire inflation, car wash, Wi-Fi, and other services.
2.5 million tons of oil delivered from Ceyhan Port to world market in September 2014
2 million 543 thousand 390 tons of Azerbaijani oil were delivered from Ceyhan Port to the world market in September 2014
(1 million 813 thousand 20 tons of this volume was the oil of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan Republic). During January-September of 2014, the volume of the exported oil from Ceyhan Port to the world market totaled 22 million 125 thousand 785 tons.
In general, 255 million 269 thousand 699 tons of Azerbaijani oil has been exported from Ceyhan Port to the world market since the start of BTC exploitation until October 1, 2014.