SOCAR presents is new logo
On September 20, on the occasion of a professional holiday of Azerbaijani oil workers, SOCAR presented its new corporate logo.
New logo is based on the symbol of fire, consisting of three colors. The symbol of fire holds an important place in the history of Azerbaijan.
The colors of the new logo correspond to the colors of the national flag, which is considered important to represent Azerbaijan in the international arena as a modern and secure country.
Baku to host four matches of UEFA Euro 2020
On September 19, UEFA Executive Committee selected 13 football associations to host games at the finals of UEFA EURO 2020.
Selected cities were announced in the ceremony at the Espace Hippomene in Geneva. The ceremony announced that according to the decision of the UEFA Executive Committee, four finals of UEFA Euro 2020 will be held in Baku. The games will be one quarter-final plus three group games.
The cities to host the UEFA EURO 2020 games are the followings: London, Baku, Munich, Rome, Saint Petersburg, Brussels, Copenhagen, Budapest, Amsterdam, Dublin, Bucharest, Glasgow, and Bilbao.
To mention, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic is the main sponsor of Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA).
SOCAR opens its 30th filling station in Romania
On September 17, SOCAR launched its first filling station in Arad City, Romania, at the border with Hungary.
Consequently, the number of SOCAR stations in Romania reached 30. The launch event was attended by CEO SOCAR Romania Mr. Hamza Karimov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Romania, officials from Arad City and mass media.
The filling station realizes high quality oil products of 95 and 98 gasoline, Diesel Euro 5 and Diesel Super Euro 5. Similar to the other SOCAR filling stations across the country, the one in Arad offers unique services to the customers - a special location for dining - Cafe Nar, with 24 hours free internet. Currently, SOCAR has filling stations in the following counties in Romania: Botosani, Suceava, Neamt, Iasi, Bihor, Buzau, Bacau, Vrancea, Timis, Ilfov, Cluj, Valcea and Arad.
SOCAR’s payments for August 2014
SOCAR paid AZN 149 million 138 thousand to the State Budget for August of the current year that is AZN 18 million 858 thousand (114,5 %) more than the payments for the same period of 2013.
For January-August 2014, SOCAR transferred AZN 1 billion 266 million 741 thousand to the State Budget that is AZN 216 million 827 thousand (120,7 %) more than the payments for the same period of 2013.
Besides, the Company’s payment to the State Social Protection Fund amounted AZN 12 million 405 thousand in August. For January-August 2014, the Company paid AZN 95 million 903 thousand to the State Social Protection Fund.