SOCAR President gives interview to Greek Newspaper
On November 19, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev gave an interview to Greek “İmerissia” Newspaper.
The interview states: .
- I would very much appreciate it if I could have a comment about how SOCAR views this development (the announcement for phase II) and how it plans to react to it.
New well commissioned on Gunashli field
SOCAR has commissioned the well #33 from the platform #13 on Gunashli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
It was drilled to Girmaki Suite by SOCAR AQS JV. Daily production rate of the well makes 45 tons of oil and 158000 cubic meters of gas from 3194-3149 metres interval. The well is commissioned by 28 May OGPD.
SOCAR’s payments for October 2014
SOCAR paid AZN 151 million 691 thousand to the State Budget for October of the current year that is AZN 12 million 715 thousand (109.1 %) more than the payments for the same period of 2013.
For January-October 2014, SOCAR transferred AZN 1 billion 564 million 548 thousand to the State Budget that is AZN 240 million 480 thousand (118.2 %) more than the payments for the same period of 2013.
Besides, the Company’s payment to the State Social Protection Fund amounted AZN 11 million 369 thousand in October. For January-October 2014, the Company paid AZN 118 million 916 thousand to the State Social Protection Fund.
Turkish Ambassador visits SOCAR office in Romania
Newly appointed Ambassador of Turkey to Romania Osman Koray Ertash visited representative office of SOCAR in Romania on November 12.
During the meeting the officials spoke about successful development of bilateral relations in social, economic, cultural and other spheres between Azerbaijan and Turkey, informed on SOCAR activities and projects. The guest was told that SOCAR operates 30 filling stations in 13 counties of Romania. Ambassador Osman Koray Ertash highly appreciated the achievements of SOCAR in Romania. He expressed readiness for cooperation with SOCAR during his diplomatic activity. The meeting was attended by the officials of Turkish Businessmen Association and heads of Turkish Investment companies in Romania as well.