Joint statement by SOCAR and Ministry of Emergency Situations
The dead bodies of 3 of the 4 employees, missing after an accident at the faulty platform No 441 of the Narimanov oil and gas production department, have been found and took to the shore by divers of SOCAR and Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The search for another missing worker is underway. Additional information will be provided on the results of searches.
Information of SOCAR
The structures collapsed at the faulty platform #441 of the Narimanov oil and gas production department (OGPD) during the repair works and a wagon-house fell into the sea, damaging and causing fire on a 700 mm pipeline on October 23.
The accident happened at about 12:00 (local time) and was extinguished some 45 minutes later.
About 41 people were working at the site when the structures collapsed. As a result of operative measures taken by a rescue team immediately after the accident, 37 people were evacuated from the incident site to the beach on Orion-15 and PSK-52 vessels.
The injured workers were treated by the doctors. Currently, search is underway to find four more people, who supposedly fell into the sea. Additional information will be provided on the results of operations.
New well drilled on Garadagh field
SOCAR launched the drilling works at the well #483 on Garadagh onshore field.
The daily debit of the well drilled to VIIA Horizon by the Complex Drilling Works Trust makes 100,000 cubic metres of gas from 3400 metres.
SOCAR President receives Japanese delegation
On October 20, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev received the delegation led by Yoichi Kobayashi, Executive vice President of ITOCHU Corporation and Chief of Japan-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
Welcoming the guests, Mr. Abdullayev spoke about the regional and international projects of SOCAR, its achievements, operation fields, diversified export pipeline system. In turn, Executive vice President of ITOCHU Corporation Yoichi Kobayashi hailed the achievements of the country in oil and gas sector. According to him, ITOCHU Corporation successfully cooperates with Azerbaijan for more than 20 years, is a partner in a number of projects on oil and non-oil sector. Along with the project of developing a block of the Azerbaijani offshore oil and gas fields “Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli” (ACG), the Japanese company expressed interested in cooperation with SOCAR as part of other projects.
SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev expressed content in joint cooperation with ITOCHU Corporation in building the STAR Refinery. According to him, there are opportunities to intensify the cooperation between the two companies both as part of the ACG and other projects as well.